Members of the Bible Society

Submitted by Nelle Price Epps
Annotations by Charlotte Thomas Marshall

Members of the Bible Society
Auxiliary to American Bible Society
1826 – 1827

From First Baptist Church Archives Collection

James Nisbet – b. 1767, NC, d. 1832; 1791 to Green Co., GA: m. Penelope Cooper; UGA Trustee: Presbyterian; 25 years Ruling Elder: Trustee First Presbyterian Church.

Alfred M. Nisbet – son of Penelope Cooper and Dr. James Nisbet m. Sarah Edwards

James S. Jones

Elizser Wood – 1827 graduate UGA of Augusta; m.Mary A. Howard; Montgomery, Ala. Lawyer

Josiah Newton – b. c. 1789, d. 1870; Presbyterian; son of Rev John Newton m. 1. Peninah L. Strong, 2. Mrs Charlotte Sisson

Moses W. Dobbins – d. 1846; Presbyterian; Nephew and Namesake of Moses Waddel

Abraham Scott Hill – 1807-1866; UGA Graduate 1827; m. Susan F. Holsey; his sister, Elizabeth m. cousin Blanton M. Hill

Ebenezer Newton – b. 1790, d. 1859, Troup Co., GA: Presbyterian Elder; UGA Graduated 1811; Teacher; m. Tabitha Strong, 1819

Hamdent C. Carter – Presbyterian; UGA, graduated 1826; Presbyterian Minister, Marietta

Alvin Lathrop – Presbyterian; UGATutor, 1825-1830

Ephraim Stiles Hopkins – b. 1800, New Jersey, d. 1853, GA; Presbyterian; UGA Tutor; m. 1827. Permelia Wray; Manufacturer

James Edwards – (a James E. Edwards helped organize the Georgia Guards in 1831); suspended by the Presbytery

Rev. Thomas W. Stanly – d. 1849 in LaGrange, GA.; first resident Methodist minister in Athens. He and wife, Ellen Stanly came 1823 to head Athens Female Academy.

Rev. Moses Waddel D. D. – b. 1770, N. C. d. 1840; Presbyterian minister: UGA President; m. 1 Catherine Calahan, 2. Miss Elizabeth Woodsen Pleasants

Rev. Alonzo Church – b. 1793, VT, d. 1862; Presbyterian; UGA Professor and President 1829-1859

James Jackson – 1787-1857, AL; Presbyterian; UGA Professor; son of Gov. James Jackson; Trustee, First Presbyterian Church; m. Hesse S. McCormick

Asbury Hull – 1797-1866; Methodist; son of Rev. Hope Hull; lawyer/executive

Abraham Walker – Presbyterian, ruling elder, trustee First Presbyterian Church; 1829, an organizer of Athens Manufacturing Co. with Dearing and John Nisbet

William B. Taylor – b. 1831, moved letter from Methodist to Presbyterian Church; Captain from Richmond, VA

Dr. Henry Hull – 1798-1881; Methodist; son of Rev. Hope Hull; physician, professor, farmer

William H. Jackson – 1786-1875; Presbyterian; son of Gov James Jackson; UGA Grauate

Elizuer Lowrance Newton – 1792-1882; Presbyterian Elder, Trustee; Newton House; original Boad of GGRailroad; 1820 UGA Graduate; m Elizabeth T. Collier

James Fultton – Presbyterian; taught a boys school on S. Jackson St.

Robert C. Wilson – (one Robert Wilson was excluded by the Presbyterian Church)

Gage D. Edwards – Presbyterian

James Richardson Carleton – b. 1796, VA, d. 1888; Methodist; m. Elizabeth Ann Espey; master builder

Andrew Graham – d. 1830, apoplexy; from NC; bachelor; prosperous merchant

Kirkpatrick (John ?) – Presbyterian elder; Irish; tanner

Gorley (?)

Mrs Sarah S. Nesbit – probably Sarah Edwards, daughter of Alfred N. Nesbit

Harriet Nesbit – b.1787, GA, d. 1863 Wash, DC; nee Cooper m. John Nesbit

Mary Hayes

Mary Edwards

Ann T. Newton – nee Strong; m. Ebenezer Newton; Presbyterian

Jane Fullwood – b. c 1775, d. 1849, Walton Co., GA; m. Clarke Co., GA nee Jane Ware Hunter; widow of Robert Fullwood

Hesse Jackson – nee McCormick, m. James Jackson, son of Gov James Jackson; moved to AL, 1850

Mildred Jackson – b. c. 1790, d. 1853; Presbyterian; sister of Col. John A. Cobb, m. Col. William Henry Jackson

Mary G. Franklin – b. c. 1786, d., 1858, Cherokee Co., GA; Baptist; nee Mary Graves Cleveland m. 1800 Abedbego (Bedney ) Franklin; moved to Athens, GA to educate Franklin sons

Jane Sibbald – Presbyterian

Rebecca Hillyer – 1786-1843; Baptist; daughter of Catharine Carleton, John Freeman, m. Shaler Hillyer

Catharine Baldwin – nee Watson; widow of Major James Baldwin, m 1802 Clarke Co.,m GA

Sarah F. Church – 1801-1861, nee Trippe; m Rev. Alonzo Church

Mary Flournoy – b. c. 1778, d. 1830 Chatham Co., GA; nee Mary Willis Cobb, widow of Captain Robert Flournoy, Sr.

Penelope Nesbit – nee Cooper; b. c. 1776, d. 1834; m. Dr. James Nesbit

Martha Jackson – b. VA 1786 d. 1853; Baptist; sister of Sarah Cobb, nee Roots; m. 1 Cobb, 2. 1818, Henry Jackson, son of Gov James Jackson

Mary Agnes Hull – b. c. 1805, d. 1839; nee Mary Agnes Bacon; m. Dr. Henry Hull

Miss Henrietta C. Broad – Presbyterian

Mary Ann Baldwin – daughter of Catherine Watson and Major Benjamin Baldwin, d. 1815; (may have married Briggs H. Moultrie

Sarah E. Waddel – daughter of Rev Moses Waddel; m. 1828 Edmund C. Atkinson of Camden Co, GA, UGA 1st Honors Graduate, 1825

Eliza Byram

Mrs Boggs – (Harvey, Joseph A. and William Boggs were member of First Presbyterian Church)

Sarah Cobb – b. 1792, VA, d. 1865; Baptist; nee Rootes m. Col. John Addison Cobb

Eliza Waddel – nee Woodson; m. Moses Waddel, b. 1770 VA, d. 1830 SC

Eliza Cobb Lumpkin – nee Regan, m 1801 William Lumpkin, brother of Wilson Lumpkin; Methodist; moved to Mississippi 1837

Elizabeth Taylor Newton – nee Callier m. Elizier L. Newton; Presbyterian

Elizabeth C. Rogers – nee Hougton, m. 1822, Right Rogers

Emily G. Holt – nee Moore; b. c. 1807 d. 1861; Methodist; m. 1. Cicero Holt, 2. John Huggins?

Rebecca Bostwick – may be Margaret R. Bostwick; daughter of Thomas Hancock, Methodist Minister; m. 1812, Littleberry Bostwick; daughter, Margaret m. James D. Frierson

Martha A. Mitchell – nee Cheatham; m. William L. Mitchell (1798-1860), hotel keeper

Return to Church Records