Clarke County, Georgia Will Book E

abstracted by Mary Hoit Abbe

The following chart for Clarke County Will Book E gives the name of the testator, will book, and page number on which the will is located.

The will books are in the probate judge’s vault at the courthouse in Athens, Georgia. The original wills are also there. This area is accessible during regular business hours. The microfilms [2 reels] of the will books are at the Athens Regional Library Heritage Room and the Georgia State Archives; images are available online at FamilySearch.org. Use the index below to help you find the image you need or use the FamilySearch Georgia Probate Records search page (a link to browse the images is at the bottom of the search page on FamilySearch).

Having trouble reading the table below? View the Index as images.

Court Records | Will Books A – D

Clarke County, Georgia
Will Book E (1885-1911)
NameWill BookPage
AdamsSaul J. E304-305
AkridgeTroupcolE420
AlexanderJoseph E140-141
AllenWilliam M. E415-417
AndersonJ. H. E403-405
ArcherMrs. Nina N. E380-381
ArnoldCharles W. E26-27
ArnoldCharles W. [duplicate] E36-37
AsburyCaroline A E460-463
AtkissonFannie A. H. E101-102
Barrow, Sr.David C. E257-258
BarwickStancil E109-111
BassingerWilliam S. (formerly of Savannah) E429-432
BazzellRichard E299-300
BernstienMrs. Jennie S. E390
BertlingMrs. Jane E. (wife of Robert E.) E38-39
BettsDr. W. P. E459-460
BettsZ. W. E198-199
BinionJerry E77-78
BinyonBurton E142-143
BinyonJerry E77-78
BishopHenry E127
BishopMrs. Martha M. E318-322
BlairThomas E156-157
BoggsRichard E126
BondsMilliecolE451-452
BradfordElla Virginia E208-209
BrittainHenry L. E128-129
BrittainNancy E286
BroughtonAnna E244-245
BrownEarnest Stewart. E366-367
BrownRobert B. B.colE410
BrumbyMary E426
BullockR. H. E457-459
BurbankEben L. E239-240
BurchAmanda E284-285
BurnettJ. S. E169-172
BurrowsB. W. N. E382
CamakAnnie Thomas E94
CampbellHarrison E419-420
CarltonJames R. E67-68
CarltonJoseph H. E442-443
CarltonMrs. Annie Price E309-311
CarltonMrs. Emma H. E393, 399-400
CarterElbert B. (of Oglethorpe Co.) E353-354
CartlonDr. W. D. E405-408
ChanceyCalvin E189-190
ChanceySamuel J. E207
ChandlerMrs. Julia J. E394-396
ChappleMrs. M. F. E302-303
ChappleRobert E248-249
CheathamWilliam E305
CheneyFranklin W. E145-146
ChildsAsaph K. E312-313
ColePrissilla E349-350
CollinsJames Willis E234
ColtElizabeth A. E280-281
ComerReuben T. E162-164
ComptonThomas M. E75-76
CovingtonHenry E237-238
CulpPeter E147-149
DanielRachaelcolE465-466
DavisPryor/Prior L. E97-98
de JoergAqueda Belot Vda E418-419
DeanSilascolE439-440
DearingAlbin P. E8-9
DeloneyRoss E. E232-233
DemoreNancy, Mrs. E1
DixonFloyd E136-137
DorseySusan R., Mrs. E363-365
DuncanJohn C. E413-414
DuPreeFannie M., Mrs. (wife of Ira E.) E414
EberharteEdward P. E365-366
EdmondsonJames E112-113
EdwardsAnn Eliza, Mrs. E288-289
EnglandSarah E235-236
EppsWilliam E307-308
EvansHarriet E114
FosterEbencolE446-448
FowlerRobert T. E173-178
FranklinLeila, Mrs. E428-429
FriersonMargaret H. E150-151
FriersonNettie M. E108
GauldingSamuel L. E315-316
GeanAnna E263-264
GibsonO. C. E296-297
GottheimerEmil E272-273
GrantMrs. Fausoen? E203-204
GriffethGeorge E. E336
HaleJohn T. E259-260
HaleOscar L. E324-325
HamiltonDuke E48-49
HamiltonJames S. E63-66
HardenMary E. G. E107-108
HarrisLavinia R. E360-361
HarrisMrs. Cass? Y. E373-376
HarrisYoung L. G. E182-188
HeardGeorge E. E134-135
HerringAnn R., Mrs. E373-373
HerringtonS. M. E362
HillElizabeth Ann E179-181
HillWalter B. E368-369
HodgeHarrietcolE341, 348-349
HodgsonAnna B. E276-277
HodgsonAnne E154-155
HoodWiley F. E210-211
HudsonThomas F. E254-255
HullMary Angeline E4-7
HunnicuttW. L. B/C. E432-434
HurtHarrietcolE424, 427
ImesFrances Rebecca E466-467
JacksonWashington B. E410-412
JacobsonRosa C. E241-242
JemmisonElla E444-445
JenningsMary T. E125
JenningsRobert E55-56
JoergAnna E472
JoergAqueda Belot Vda de E418-419
JohnsonAllen R. E89-90
JohnsonL. G. E342-344
JohnsonLizziecolE330-331
JonesLouise Valeria E470
JonesWilliam Booth E306-307
KellumW. E. E456-457
KendrickManuel Thornton E250-251
KenneyCandis A., Mrs. E287, 291-292
KiddGabriel E408-409
KingCaroline E193-194
KingJames S. E397-398
LampkinLewis J. E2-3
LampkinWilliam H. E294-295
LampkinWilliam H. (duplicate) E297-298
LangMary Caroline E120-124
LanierCharles A. E386-388
LanniusMrs. S. A. E389
LewisNancy E350-351
LipscombAndrews G. E115-119
LongHenry R. J. E69-71
LongMrs. Susan J. E196-197
LouranceElla B. E402-403
LucasGeorge E. E391-392
LucasMrs. Martha A. E358-359
LyleJosephine G. E195
LyndonA. J. E322-323
MalloryHenry E436-437
MandevilleMrs. Ann Eliza E351-353
MarksKing M. E332-333
MarksSimon E57-59
MartinDicy (Null & Void) E283
MatthewsJames D. E14-17
McCleskeyCora H. E317-318
McCleskeyDavid. M. E18-19
McCombsNelson L. E205-206
McCreeJourdon E282-283
McDowellWilliam A. E274-275
McLeroyFrancis M. Sr. E278-279
McLesterJames G. E103-106
McQueenMahala E445-446
MellPatrick H., Dr. E50-51
MeyersBertha M., Mrs. E436-347
MooreEmma, Mrs. E325-329
MorrisRosa I. E144
MortonMildred E., Mrs. E214-218
NevittJohn W. E60-62
NevittMary Eliza, Mrs. E449-451
NewtonJohn H. E79-81
NicholsonHenry B. E40-42
NicholsonJames M. E243
NicholsonJohn W. E20-25
NicholsonJohn W. [duplicate] E28-33
NicholsonMartha Matilda, Mrs. E160-161
NickersonReuben E422-423
NixonSarah E301
NunnallyJohn C. E224
OrrElizabeth K., Mrs. E290, 293
PageElvira L. H. E225
PhinizyFerdinand E82-88
PhinizyHarry Hays E91-94
PitnerJohn C. E72-74
PittmanJames E. E448-449
PittmanRobert Willis E454-455
PossSusan Eleanor, Mrs. E379-380
QuillianD. D., Dr. E370-371
ReavesSusan B., Mrs. E384-385
ReedAdalinecolE455-456
RowlandJulia (widow of G. W.) E355-356
RuckerAmelia C., Mrs. E261-262
RussellHarriette B., Mrs. E314-315
RutherfordWilliams E219-221
RyleeJames B. E475-477
SailorsMamie, Mrs. E468-469
SayeNancy B., Mrs. E377-378
SeagravesNancy E252-253
SharpeSarah E., Mrs. E441
ShewellGeorge S. E132-133
SmithArminta/Araminta E99-100
SmithPeter B. (former slave)colE12-13
SmithRosanna J. E152-153
SpeerAnnie E., Mrs. E425
SpeerEustace W. E269-271
StephensLouviniacolE344-345
StreckfussC. F. E228-229
StreckfussFannie G., Mrs. E230-231
SummeyJane P. E222-223
TalmadgeClovis G. E212-213
TalmadgeWilliam A. E34-35
ThomasClaudia F., Mrs. E256
ThomasGeorge Dudley E200-202
ThomasStevens E130-131
ThomasWilliam W. E357-358
Thomas, Jr.Griggsby E. E334-336
ThurmondElizabeth A. E226-227
ThurmondSamuel P. E43-47
ToomerJoshua B. E453-454
TownsW. H. E421-422
TuckJohn R. E311
TuckMarstin E95-96
TuckMattie, Mrs. E473-474
TuckSarah E., Mrs. E383-384
TuckWilliam I. E265-268
VonderLeithEibe H. E138-139
WansleyTeresa A., Mrs. E376
WatsonMarion E337-338
WeirJohn W. E191-192
WhiteJohn R.colE437-439
WhiteRebecca B. E10-11
WhitmanNathan E434-435
WierNathan Hoyt`E52-54
WilliamsJames J. E333-334
WilliamsMary W., Mrs. E463-465
WilliamsonMargaret Evaline, Mrs. E339
WinfreyRobert W.colE471
WorthamMartha Emily E340
WymanW. E., Mrs. E400-401
YanceyLucy Grattace E165-166
YarboroughLannie Allie, Mrs. E158-159
YerbySarah H. E167-168
YoungAgnes E246-247

©2002 Mary Hoit Abbe

Return to Court Records