Jury Lists 1832

Clarke County, Georgia
Inferior Court Minutes
1831 – 3rd Febry 1840
301 pages

transcribed by Mary Hoit Abbe

1831  |  1832  |  1833  |  1834  |  1835  |  1836  |  1837  |  1838  |  1839

1832

p. 11
Monday Morning  24th day of October 1832
The court ordered the sheriff to proceed to call the jury and the following persons came into court & were sworn

Jury No 1

  1. James Hamilton
  2. James S. Akin
  3. William Barber
  4. Lott M. Legwin
  5. Martin Vickers
  6. Samuel Gardner
  7. William Bradberry
  8. William Ball
  9. William H. Parker
  10. John P. Ball
  11. Thomas Wood
  12. William Tindall

p. 22
Jury drawn to serve at May Term 1832

  1. Shadrick Doggett
  2. Humphrey Pittard
  3. Joshua Stephens
  4. Levi H. Carter
  5. Caleb Arthur
  6. George H. Moore
  7. Thomas H. Rutledge
  8. Whitmill H. Pearman
  9. Hawkins Howard
  10. William Gardner
  11. Robert Craft
  12. Pernal Cook
  13. Richard House
  14. John Lee
  15. John Reynolds
  16. James Williams
  17. Thomas Wade
  18. Benjamin F. McCree
  19. Memory J. D. Moon
  20. John Jacks
  21. Moses N. Davenport
  22. John Evans
  23. Charles Price
  24. William Jackson
  25. James Williby
  26. Charles S. Meriwether
  27. Martin Crow
  28. Samuel Simonton
  29. Thomas Echols
  30. William Whitlow

p. 30
Monday Morning  14th day of May 1832
The court ordered the sheriff to call the jury and the following persons came into court & were sworn

  1. William Gardner
  2. Richard House
  3. John Evans
  4. Robert Craft
  5. Joshua Stephens
  6. Charles Meriwether
  7. John Reynolds
  8. John Lee
  9. William Jackson
  10. James Williams
  11. John P. Maynes
  12. Abel Fleming

p. 32
Jurors drawn to serve at October Term 1832

  1. Reuben Hamilton
  2. George W. Veal
  3. William Beavers
  4. Ransom A. Whitehead
  5. James Mayner
  6. James Hanson
  7. William Norris
  8. David Smith
  9. John Brewer
  10. Isaac Jacks
  11. John Gann Jur
  12. Thomas Elder
  13. Reason Whitehead
  14. Peter Bradshaw
  15. Samuel Klutts
  16. Elias Busby
  17. Richards J. Edwards
  18. Seaborn Ramsey
  19. Nathan Gann
  20. Robert F. Smith
  21. Abraham Doolittle
  22. James Parker
  23. John Osburn
  24. Thomas Espy
  25. William Giles
  26. William Ball
  27. Silas Haile
  28. Walden Wise
  29. William Price
  30. Benjamin H. Booth

p. 37
Monday Morning  22 day of October 1832
The court ordered the sheriff to impannel the jury and the following persons came into court and were sworn

  1. Thomas Epps
  2. Abram Doolittle
  3. John Gann
  4. Walden Wise
  5. Samuel Klutts
  6. William Ball
  7. Benjamin H. Booth
  8. Ransom A. Whitehead
  9. John Brewer
  10. Reuben Hamilton
  11. Thomas Wood Jur
  12. William Sims

Return to Court Records