Jury Lists 1833

Clarke County, Georgia
Inferior Court Minutes
1831 – 3rd Febry 1840
301 pages

transcribed by Mary Hoit Abbe

1831  |  1832  |  1833  |  1834  |  1835  |  1836  |  1837  |  1838  |  1839

1833

p. 52
Jurors drawn to serve at May Term 1833

  1. Seaborn Ramsey
  2. Philip Thurmond
  3. Hiram Clifton
  4. Rhoderick Hill
  5. Alfred Stewart
  6. John Greer
  7. Elijah Mariner
  8. Silas Crawford
  9. Thomas Simonton
  10. William Swinney
  11. Robert Conner
  12. John H. Roundsavill
  13. Sterling Hilton
  14. Joseph Lee
  15. William Yarborough
  16. Zachariah Sikes
  17. Joshua Stephens
  18. Wilborn Hunt
  19. John L. D. Ward
  20. Noah F. Prince
  21. Josiah Daniell
  22. George W. Shaw
  23. Right Rogers
  24. John Earnest
  25. John Hunton
  26. James Glasson
  27. Thomas McCune
  28. Bowlin Conner
  29. Reuben Meadows
  30. Willis Whatley

p. 63
Monday Morning  13th day of May 1833
The court directed the sheriff to empannell a jury and the following persons came into court & were sworn

  1. Zachariah Sykes
  2. Alfred Stewart
  3. Thomas Simonton
  4. John Hunton
  5. Reuben Meadows
  6. Thomas McCune
  7. William Hunt
  8. John Earnest
  9. Bowling Conner
  10. Seaborn Ramsey
  11. Wayne Wise
  12. Presley G. Davenport

p. 68
Jurors drawn to serve at October Term 1833

  1. William Bradberry
  2. Edward Adams
  3. Joseph Hester
  4. Garrett M. Greer
  5. Wiley Sledge
  6. F. Freeman
  7. Elias Busby
  8. Benjn Norris
  9. Edward Craft
  10. Nathan M. Whitman
  11. William Mason
  12. William Archer
  13. Josiah Kent
  14. Thos H. Lester
  15. David Smith
  16. Joshua Greer
  17. James Greer Junr
  18. Nathan Gann
  19. Henry Nixon
  20. David Wright
  21. Edwin Edwards
  22. John W. Thomas
  23. John Chauncy
  24. John Verner
  25. Hopkins Hodge
  26. Burwell Yearby
  27. Thomas Stephenson
  28. Wm Cook
  29. Jeremiah Robertson
  30. James Davenport

p. 79
Monday Morning  28th day of October 1833
The court then ordered the sheriff to empannell a jury & the following persons came into court & were sworn

Jury No 1

  1. William M. Archer
  2. Edward Adams
  3. James B. Davenport
  4. Elias Busby
  5. Edward Craft
  6. John Verner
  7. Joshua Greer
  8. William Cook
  9. Jeremiah Robertson
  10. Tomas Stephenson
  11. John Brewer
  12. William Wood

Return to Court Records