Jury Lists 1834

Clarke County, Georgia
Inferior Court Minutes
1831 – 3rd Febry 1840
301 pages

transcribed by Mary Hoit Abbe

1831  |  1832  |  1833  |  1834  |  1835  |  1836  |  1837  |  1838  |  1839

1834

p. 92
Jurors drawn to serve at May Term 1834

  1. James Williby
  2. Garland W. Prince
  3. Wm Witter
  4. John Jack
  5. Elisha Wright
  6. James H. Lloyd
  7. David Roundsaval
  8. Samuel Paine
  9. James Statham
  10. Mathew Haile
  11. John Brewer
  12. Humphrey Pittard
  13. James Lasseter
  14. Benj Tackwell
  15. Jonathan Beard
  16. Thompson Pittard
  17. John W. Smith
  18. Tapley Short
  19. Thomas A. Tuck
  20. Wm Ball
  21. Wm D. Bowling
  22. Charles Cheatham
  23. John A. Byrd
  24. Alexander Martin
  25. John Pittard
  26. R. H. H. Burke
  27. Wm Pittard
  28. Lewis Bennett
  29. Pernal Cook
  30. Lorenzo Sims

p. 101
Monday Morning  12th May 1834
The court then ordered the sheriff to empannell a jury & the following persons came into court & were sworn

Jury No 1

  1. William Ball
  2. Humphrey Pittard
  3. William Pittard
  4. Garland W. Prince
  5. Thompson Pittard
  6. James Willoughby
  7. Lorenzo Sims
  8. Rhisa H. H. Burke
  9. Jonathan Beard
  10. James Lassiter
  11. John Pittard
  12. Thomas A. Tuck

p. 107
Jurors drawn to serve at October Term 1834

  1. Isaac Jacks
  2. Samuel Gardner
  3. Thomas Campbell
  4. James E. Poage
  5. Samuel Frost
  6. Thomas Rutledge
  7. Moses Wilson
  8. Gadiel Fambrough
  9. John R. Hawkins
  10. Richard Adams
  11. David Reusten
  12. James Scogin
  13. Eli K. Clark
  14. Charles J.? Meriwether
  15. William James
  16. Ezekiel Bassett
  17. Williamson Whitehead
  18. Samuel Kinney
  19. Nelson Ridgeway
  20. William Thomas
  21. Thomas G. Hester
  22. Benjamin Jones
  23. John P. Ball
  24. Thomas McCree
  25. Nathan Biggers
  26. Charles Allen
  27. Joab Jones
  28. John Fowler
  29. Cordy Daniell
  30. William Beavers

p. 115
Monday Morning  27th day of October 1834
The court then ordered the sheriff to empannel a jury and the following persons came into court and were sworn

Jury No 1

  1. John P. Ball
  2. Gadiel Fambrough
  3. Isaac Jacks
  4. Samuel Gardner
  5. Samuel Frost
  6. Eli K. Clark
  7. James Scoggin
  8. Richard Adams
  9. Nathan Biggers
  10. Joab Jones
  11. William Bradberry
  12. Nathan W. Smith

Return to Court Records