Jury Lists 1835

Clarke County, Georgia
Inferior Court Minutes
1831 – 3rd Febry 1840
301 pages

transcribed by Mary Hoit Abbe

1831  |  1832  |  1833  |  1834  |  1835  |  1836  |  1837  |  1838  |  1839

1835

p. 125
Jurors sworn to serve at May Term 1835

  1. Newton Henson
  2. Williamson Whitehead
  3. Joshua Stephens
  4. Thomas G. Hester
  5. Anson Cox
  6. Robert Smith
  7. Richard Sanders
  8. William Beavers
  9. Daniel Craft Jr
  10. Levi M. Cranford
  11. George H. Nixon
  12. Joshua Cannon
  13. Greene M. Mitchell
  14. William James
  15. Eunbias A. Hopkins
  16. Caleb Jennings
  17. William ? Maddox
  18. Hartwell Jackson Jr
  19. William M. Cawley
  20. Samuel Wilkins
  21. Levi Cranford
  22. Wiley Haile
  23. Lloyd Marr
  24. Nathan Gann
  25. Joseph Durham
  26. Henry Lipham
  27. Isaac Thrasher
  28. Samuel Blakeley
  29. Thomas Wade
  30. Thomas Wood

p. 135
Monday Morning  11th May 1835
The court then directed the sheriff to empannel a jury and the following persons came into court & were sworn

  1. Caleb Jennings
  2. Richard Sanders
  3. Greene M. Mitchell
  4. Hartwell Jackson Jr
  5. Wayne Wise
  6. Isaac Thrasher
  7. Elias Busby
  8. Levi H. Carter
  9. Daniel Craft Jr
  10. Thomas Wade
  11. Williamson Whitehead
  12. Wm M. Colley

p. 141
Jurors drawn to serve at October Term 1835

  1. John Berry
  2. John Wood Senr
  3. Charles Wilson
  4. Wm Leard
  5. Gaddial Fambrough
  6. Sterling Helton
  7. John Greer
  8. Edwd Gibson
  9. Richd J. Edwards
  10. John Ball
  11. James Irwin
  12. Pleasant Jones
  13. Moses Wilson
  14. Moses Hoopkins
  15. Mathew Haile
  16. James Beasley
  17. Thomas Wills
  18. Wiley Sledge
  19.  John B. Merrett
  20. John Osborne
  21. Elisha Holland
  22. Joab Jones
  23. Wm Burnes
  24. James Fowler
  25. Philip Lane
  26. Elisha Herndon
  27. Coleman Reynolds
  28. James Moore
  29. Thomas Duncan
  30. Richard Adams

p. 147
Monday Morning  26th October 1835
The court directed the sheriff to empannel a jury & the following persons came into court & were sworn

Jury No 1

  1. Joab Jones
  2. Richard L. Edwards
  3. John P. Ball
  4. Sterling Helton
  5. Edwd Gibson
  6. Moses Wilson
  7. Wiley Sledge
  8. Philip Lane
  9. John B. Merritt
  10. Richard Adams
  11. Moses Hopkins
  12. Wayne Wise

Return to Court Records