Jury Lists 1837

Clarke County, Georgia
Inferior Court Minutes
1831 – 3rd Febry 1840
301 pages

transcribed by Mary Hoit Abbe

1831  |  1832  |  1833  |  1834  |  1835  |  1836  |  1837  |  1838  |  1839

1837

p. 183
Jurors drawn to serve at May Term 1837

  1. Robert L. Williams
  2. Thomas Jeffries
  3. Jeremiah Daniell
  4. Charles Ivey
  5. Charles Marr
  6. Robert H. Moore
  7. Richard Carmichael
  8. Benjamin Tackwell
  9. William H. Parker
  10. James B. Davenport
  11. Rhoderick Hill
  12. Benjamin Elliott
  13. Obediah Jackson
  14. James Gann Sr
  15. Robert P. Fowler
  16. James Stateham
  17. Samuel Gann
  18. Stroud Melton
  19. James Carr
  20. John B. Kilgore
  21. John McGovern
  22. A. J. Biggs
  23. Wm H. Swinney
  24. Cordy Daniell
  25. Frederick Hunt
  26. Thomas McCuen Senr
  27. John A. Ivey
  28. John H. Richardson
  29. Joseph A. Kinney
  30. Griffin Barber

p. 195
Monday Morning  8th May 1837
The court then directed the sheriff to empannel a jury and the following persons came into court and were sworn

Jury No 1

  1. Robert L. Williams
  2. Robert H. Moore
  3. Richard Carmichael
  4. Griffin Barber
  5. Robert T. Fowler
  6. Stroud Melton
  7. John P. Haynes
  8. Thomas McCuen Sr
  9. James B. Davenport
  10. Wayne Wise
  11. James Welch
  12. Obediah Jackson

p. 204
Jurors drawn to serve at October Term 1837

  1. James Irwin
  2. John Pinner
  3. William Butler
  4. Lucien Burnett
  5. George W. Brown
  6. Greene Evans
  7. David Weaver
  8. Thomas P. McCree
  9. Peter Bradshaw
  10. James McCoy
  11. Giles H. Weaver
  12. Thomas Wood Junr
  13. Humphrey Pittard
  14. Jeptha Perry
  15. James Williams
  16. Thomas Morrow
  17. John Kirkpatrick
  18. John Richardson
  19. William Pittard
  20. Thomas Robertson
  21. John Talmadge
  22. Charles Allen
  23. John S. Smith
  24. Matthew Hale
  25. Moses Wilson
  26. David Royster
  27. Washington Hamilton
  28. Harvey White
  29. Daniel Brown
  30. John Monroe

p. 211
Monday Morning  23rd October 1837
The court then ordered the sheriff to call the jury and the following persons came into court and were sworn

  1. Greene M. Evans
  2. Peter Bradshaw
  3. Moses Wilson
  4. Jeptha Perry
  5. Lucian Burnett
  6. John Richardson
  7. George W. Bowen
  8. John Kirkpatrick
  9. Thomas Morrow
  10. James Witter
  11. John Robertson
  12. William J. Mitchell

Return to Court Records