Jury Lists 1838

Clarke County, Georgia
Inferior Court Minutes
1831 – 3rd Febry 1840
301 pages

transcribed by Mary Hoit Abbe

1831  |  1832  |  1833  |  1834  |  1835  |  1836  |  1837  |  1838  |  1839

1838

p. 217
Jurors drawn to serve at May Term 1838

  1. Robert White
  2. Allen J. Hailes
  3. Josiah Kent
  4. John Mitchell
  5. Robinson Willingham
  6. John Conner
  7. Garrett M. Greer
  8. Samuel Kinney
  9. Jeremiah G. Gray
  10. Simpson Carson
  11. Thomas Wood
  12. Daniel Summers
  13. Edmund Bryant
  14. Caleb Jennings
  15. Edward S. Sims
  16. Ezekiel Brown
  17. William Jackson
  18. David Beasley
  19. Josiah Maxey
  20. James Tolbert
  21. John Gann 2nd
  22. Smith Alexander
  23. John P. Haynes
  24. John Brewer
  25. Shadrack Doggett
  26. William Giles
  27. Wm P. Jackson Senr
  28. Watkins Baynon
  29. Edwd R. Akin
  30. Samuel Gardner

p. 235
Monday Morning  14th day of May 1838
The court ordered the sheriff to empannel a jury and the following persons came into court and were sworn, viz

Jury No 1

  1. Allen J. Hale
  2. John Conner
  3. Caleb Jennings
  4. Robison Willingham
  5. Edward R. Akin
  6. Smith Alexander
  7. Josiah Kent
  8. James Allen
  9. Wayne Wise
  10. Joseph H. Hambey
  11. Griffin Barber
  12. Shadrack Doggett

p. 240
Jurors drawn to serve at October Term 1838

  1. Robert Craft
  2. John Beard (Buck B.)
  3. David Conger
  4. James Farrell
  5. William Fielding
  6. Tapley Holder
  7. Ithamer Ward
  8. Jesse H. Garner
  9. Nathan Holbrook
  10. James V. Holland
  11. Hannibal Allen
  12. Joseph H. Hambry
  13. James Allen
  14. Stephen Crow
  15. Wm B. Ward
  16. David Biggars
  17. William Bradberry
  18. G. W. McCoy
  19. Wiley Hales
  20. Elijah Humphries
  21. Thomas Reynolds
  22. John Evans
  23. Paschal J. Whatley
  24. William Beavers
  25. William W. Clayton
  26. Isaac D. Read
  27. Thomas M. Grigsbey
  28. John E. Wilson
  29. Nathan Cook
  30. 30. John Owens

p. 249
Wednesday Morning  22 day of October 1838
The court then ordered the sheriff to empanel the jury.  The following persons came into court & were sworn

Jury No 1

  1. Tapley Holder
  2. William Bradberry
  3. Joseph H. Hambey
  4. Thomas Reynolds
  5. Ithamar Ward
  6. James Farrell
  7. William Fielding
  8. Jesse H. Garner
  9. Isaac D. Read
  10. Nathan Cook
  11. Nathan Holbrook
  12. Wayne Wise

p. 260
Monday Morning  23rd day of October 1838

Jury No 1

  1. Tapley Holder
  2. William Bradberry
  3. Joseph H. Hambey
  4. Thomas Reynolds
  5. Ithamar Ward
  6. William Fielding
  7. Jesse H. Garner
  8. Isaac D. Read
  9. James Farall
  10. Nathan Holbrook
  11. Wayne Wise
  12. Edmund B. Adams

Return to Court Records